Home / Biography / Kirk Pengilly

Kirk Pengilly

Biography

Guitarist, vocalist, and saxophonist who was simply an original person in the Australian rock and roll group INXS. He is at a band known as Guinness. He was the business lead vocalist of INXS before Michael Hutchence became a member of. He wedded Layne Beachley this year 2010 and he includes a girl named Apr. His sibling Drew can be a musician. He and Andrew Farriss had been both people of INXS.

Quick Facts


Full Name Kirk Pengilly
Date Of Birth July 4, 1958
Place Of Birth Melbourne, Australia
Profession Guitarist
Education Forest High School
Nationality Australian
Spouse Layne Beachley, Deni Hines
Children April Rose Pengilly
Music Groups INXS
Star Sign Cancer

  • Facts
  • Filmography
  • Awards
  • Salaries
  • Quotes
  • Trademarks
  • Pictures


Looks like we don't have interesting facts information. Sorry!



Soundtrack

Soundtrack

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Formula 1: Ten Sport2016TV Series writer - 1 episode
Rage2012TV Series writer - 1 episode
O Homem do Futuro2011writer: "By My Side"
Adventureland2009writer: "Don't Change"
Ultimate Sessions2006Video documentary writer: "Don't Change"
Danny Deckchair2003writer: "Don't Change" 1982 - as Pengilly
Sample People2000writer: "Don't Change" - as Pengilly
INXS: Live Baby Live1991Video documentary writer: "BY MY SIDE"
Palm Harbor Vice1991writer: "Laying Down the Law" - as Kirk Penally
INXS: Greatest Video Hits1990Video documentary writer: "LOVE IS WHAT I SAY"
INXS: In Search of Excellence1989Video documentary writer: "Don't Change" live, "Listen Like Thieves" extract
INXS: Kick: The Video Flick1988Video short documentary performer: "On the Rocks" / producer: "On the Rocks" / writer: "On the Rocks"
The Lost Boys1987writer: "Laying Down The Law"

Actor

Actor

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The Secret Daughter2016TV SeriesShane Finney
Sweet and Sour1984TV SeriesMan in Pub

Music Department

Music Department

TitleYearStatusCharacter
INXS: Kick: The Video Flick1988Video short documentary composer: incidental music

Self

Self

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Lennon or McCartney2014Documentary shortHimself
The Voice2014TV SeriesHimself - Team Kylie Mentor
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation2009TV SeriesHimself
Lawrence Leung's Choose Your Own Adventure2009TV SeriesHimself
Australian Idol2008TV SeriesHimself - Guest Judge
Mornings with Kerri-Anne2008TV SeriesHimself - Guest
INXS: Orpheum to Rosemont2006ShortHimself
MTV Pilipinas Music Video Award 20062006TV MovieHimself
INXS: Switch2006Video shortHimself
Sunrise2005TV SeriesHimself
Rock Star: INXS2005TV SeriesHimself (2005-)
AKA: Girl Surfer2004TV Movie documentaryHimself
I'm Only Looking: The Best of INXS2004Video documentaryHimself
Essential Music Videos: Hits of the '80s2003Video shortHimself (segment "New Sensation") (as INXS)
The Fat2003TV SeriesHimself
Jam1997TV Series documentaryHimself
INXS: The Great Video Experience1994Video documentaryHimself
INXS: Live Baby Live1991Video documentaryHimself
Saturday Night Live1991TV SeriesHimself
INXS: Greatest Video Hits1990Video documentaryHimself
INXS: In Search of Excellence1989Video documentaryHimself
INXS: Kick: The Video Flick1988Video short documentaryHimself
The Roxy1988TV SeriesHimself
Australian Made: The Movie1987DocumentaryHimself
INXS: Living INXS1986Video documentaryHimself
INXS: What You Need1986Video documentary shortHimself
The INXS: Swing and Other Stories1985Video documentaryHimself

Archive Footage

Archive Footage

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Never Tear Us Apart: The Untold Story of INXS2014TV Mini-SeriesHimself
Power Vision - Pop Galerie1999TV Series documentaryHimself

Looks like we don't have awards information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have salary information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have quotes information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have trademarks information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have pictures. Sorry!

Check Also

Spencer Wells

American geneticist who served as director from the Country wide Geographic Society’s Genographic Task. He …