Home / Biography / Gabor Csupo

Gabor Csupo

Biography

Animator who have founded the creation business, Klasky Csupo, which includes created shows want Rugrats and Duckman, amongst others. He once also done the strike FOX display The Simpsons. Ahead of developing his very own production business, he done the present The Simpsons, and was generally responsible for people having yellow epidermis. He was raised hearing Frank Zappa, an musician he stated helped him find out the English vocabulary. He previously five kids with two different females. He once proved helpful as an animator in the Simpsons, developed and made by Matt Groening.

Quick Facts


Full Name Gábor Csupó
Date Of Birth September 29, 1952
Place Of Birth Budapest, Hungary
Profession Cartoonist
Nationality Hungarian, American
Spouse Arlene Klasky
Children Ruby Csupo, Kelcy Csupó, Bowie Csupó, Jarrett Csupó, Romeo Csupó, Brandon Csupó
Awards Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Animated Program, Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Nominations Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Children's Program
Movies Immigrants, The Secret of Moonacre, Bridge to Terabithia, Rugrats Go Wild, The Wild Thornberrys Movie, All Growed Up, Rugrats in Paris: The Movie, The Rugrats Movie, Pappa Pia, Flying Nansen, Dance
TV Shows All Grown Up!, As Told by Ginger, Rugrats Pre-School Daze, Rugrats, Rocket Power, The Wild Thornberrys, Aaahh!!! Real Monsters, Jumanji
Star Sign Libra

  • Facts
  • Filmography
  • Awards
  • Salaries
  • Quotes
  • Trademarks
  • Pictures

#Fact
1The only possession he took with him when he fled communist Hungary in the 70's was his collection of Frank Zappa records. Csupo credits Zappa with helping him learn English. Csupo was also a crew member in the early seasons of The Simpsons, whose creator, Matt Groening, is also a huge fan of Zappa. Some of Zappa's music has been used in Csupo's show Duckman (of which Dweezil Zappa was a cast member).
2Owns and runs the Tone Casualties and Casual Tonalities record labels.
3In the television cartoon show "The Simpsons" the character Dr. Nick Riviera was intended to sound like Ricky Ricardo (Desi Arnaz) but the animators thought he sounded more like Gabor Csupo who was the head animator at the time. So Dr. Nick was drawn after Gabor.
4Last name pronounced "Chew-po"


Producer

Producer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
As Told by Ginger2000-2009TV Series executive producer - 50 episodes
Immigrants (L.A. Dolce Vita)2008producer
All Grown Up!2003-2007TV Series executive producer - 45 episodes
Rugrats1991-2006TV Series executive producer - 171 episodes
My Stupid Cat2006TV Movie producer
Rocket Power1999-2004TV Series executive producer - 64 episodes
The Wild Thornberrys1998-2004TV Series executive producer - 89 episodes
You Animal2004Short executive producer
Rugrats Go Wild2003producer
Citizen Tony2003TV Movie executive producer
Stinky Pierre2003TV Movie executive producer
The Wild Thornberrys Movie2002producer
The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: Have Time, Will Travel2002Video short executive producer
Rocket Power: Race Across New Zealand2002TV Movie executive producer
A Rugrats Kwanzaa Special2001TV Movie executive producer
The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of Donnie2001TV Movie executive producer
Rugrats: Still Babies After All These Years2001TV Movie documentary executive producer: Klasky Csupo
The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: Birthday World2001Video short executive producer
Rugrats: Acorn Nuts & Diapey Butts2000TV Movie executive producer
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie2000producer
Psyko Ferret2000TV Movie executive producer
The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: The Visitors from Outer Space1999Video short executive producer
The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: The Legend of Grimace Island1999Video short executive producer
The Rugrats Movie1998producer
The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: Scared Silly1998Video short executive producer
Stressed Eric1998TV Series executive producer - 4 episodes
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters1994-1997TV Series executive producer - 50 episodes
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man1994-1997TV Series executive producer - 70 episodes
Bird in a Window1996Short executive producer
Santo Bugito1995TV Series executive producer - 1 episode
Edith Ann: A Few Pieces of the Puzzle1994TV Movie executive producer
Beasts1993Short co-producer
Recycle Rex1993Short executive producer: Klasky-Csupo
The SimpsonsTV Series animation executive producer - 36 episodes, 1991 - 1992 executive animation producer - 12 episodes, 1990 - 1991
Do the Bartman1990TV Short animation executive producer
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day1990TV Movie executive producer
Shadrach1989Short executive producer
Dance1980Short producer

Writer

Writer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
As Told by Ginger2000-2009TV Series developer - 47 episodes
All Grown Up!2003-2007TV Series characters - 11 episodes
The Wild Thornberrys1998-2004TV Series creator - 89 episodes
Nickelodeon Toon Twister 3D2003Video Game
Rugrats1991-2003TV Series creator - 63 episodes
Citizen Tony2003TV Movie
The Wild Thornberrys Movie2002characters
The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of Donnie2001TV Movie creator
The Rugrats: All Growed Up2001TV Movie characters
Rocket Power1999-2001TV Series creator - 9 episodes
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie2000characters
The Rugrats Movie1998creator "Rugrats"
Rugrats Adventure Game1998Video Game creator - uncredited
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man1994-1997TV Series developer - 70 episodes
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters1994-1995TV Series creator - 5 episodes
Dance1980Short

Animation Department

Animation Department

TitleYearStatusCharacter
RugratsTV Series main character designer - 131 episodes, 1993 - 2006 character designer - 46 episodes, 1991 - 2001
A Rugrats Kwanzaa Special2001TV Movie main character designer
The Rugrats Movie1998original character designer
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters1994TV Series character designer - 1 episode
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man1994TV Series animator - 1 episode
The Simpsons1989-1990TV Series supervising animation director - 13 episodes
The Simpsons: Family Therapy1989TV Short animator
The Tracey Ullman Show1987TV Series animator
Dance1980Short animator
The World's Greatest SuperFriends1979TV Series animator - 8 episodes
Casper and the Angels1979TV Series animator - 1979
Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo1979TV Series animator
Agaton Sax och Byköpings gästabud1976animator

Director

Director

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Girl of Ashimaattached announced
Immigrants (L.A. Dolce Vita)2008
The Secret of Moonacre2008
Bridge to Terabithia2007
Dance1980Short

Composer

Composer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Immigrants (L.A. Dolce Vita)2008
Citizen Tony2003TV Movie

Soundtrack

Soundtrack

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Pie in the Sky1996performer: "MURKK" / writer: "MURKK"

Cinematographer

Cinematographer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Dance1980Short

Sound Department

Sound Department

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The Simpsons: Family Therapy1989TV Short animation sound effects

Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Rugrats Adventure Game1998Video Game co-chairman: Klasky Csupo

Thanks

Thanks

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Technological Threat1988Short special thanks

Self

Self

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Rugrats: Still Babies After All These Years2001TV Movie documentaryHimself

Won awards

Won awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2003Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Children's Animated ProgramRugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer)
· Jim Duffy (supervising producer)
· Maureen Iser (producer)
· Susan Ward (producer)
· Pernelle Hayes (producer)
· John Holmquist (producer)
· Monica Piper (producer/writer)
· Richard Gitelson (producer/writer)
· Scott Gray (writer)
· Barbara Schwartz (writer)
· Mark Risley (supervising director)
· Anthony Bell (director)
· Ron Noble (director)
· Dave Fontana (director)
· Chris Hermans (director)
· Michael Mullen (director)
· Carol Millican<
2001Genesis AwardGenesis AwardsTelevision - Children's Programming - AnimatedThe Wild Thornberrys (1998)· Mark Risley (director)
· Kate Boutilier (writer)
· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
1996CableACECableACE AwardsAnimated Programming Special or SeriesDuckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Ron Osborn (executive producer)
· Jeff Reno (executive producer)
· David Misch (supervising producer)
· Michael Markowitz (producer)
· Margot Pipkin (producer)
· Everett Peck (creative producer)
1994CableACECableACE AwardsAnimated Programming Special or SeriesRugrats (1990)· Vanessa Coffey (executive producer)
· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Mary Harrington (supervising producer)
· Charles Swenson (supervising producer)
· Paul Germain (supervising producer/writer)
· Geraldine Clarke (producer)
1994Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Children's ProgramRugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Geraldine Clarke (producer)
· Howard E. Baker (director)
· Norton Virgien (director)
· Mary Harrington (supervising producer)
· Charles Swenson (supervising producer)
· Paul Germain (supervising producer)
· Vanessa Coffey (executive producer)
· Jim Duffy (director)
1992Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated ProgramRugrats (1990)· Vanessa Coffey (executive producer)
· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Paul Germain (creative producer)
· Mary Harrington (supervising producer)
· Sherry Gunther (supervising producer)
· David Blum (producer)
· Bee Beckman (co-producer)
· Norton Virgien (director)
· Howard E. Baker (director)
· Dan Thompson (director)
1991Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)The Simpsons (1989)· James L. Brooks (executive producer)
· Matt Groening (executive producer)
· Sam Simon (executive producer)
· Al Jean (supervising producer)
· Mike Reiss (supervising producer)
· Jay Kogen (producer)
· Wallace Wolodarsky (producer)
· Richard Sakai (producer)
· Larina Jean Adamson (producer)
· George Meyer (co-producer)
· Sherry Gunther (animation producer)
· Steve Pepoon (writer)
· Rich Moore (director)
1990Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)The Simpsons (1989)· James L. Brooks (executive producer)
· Matt Groening (executive producer)
· Sam Simon (executive producer)
· Richard Sakai (co-producer)
· Al Jean (co-producer)
· Mike Reiss (co-producer)
· Larina Jean Adamson (co-producer)
· Margot Pipkin (animation producer)
· David Silverman (director)
· John Swartzwelder (writer)

Nominated awards

Nominated awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2004Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Children's Animated ProgramRugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer)
· Jim Duffy (supervising producer)
· John Holmquist (producer/supervising director)
· Susan Ward (producer)
· Pernelle Hayes (producer)
· Lora Lee (producer)
· Lorraine Gallacher (producer)
· Monica Piper (producer/writer)
· Richard Gitelson (producer/writer)
· Scott Gray (writer)
· Broni Likomanov (director)
· Michael Mullen (director)
· Carol Millican (director)
· Jeff Scott (director)
2003Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)As Told by Ginger (2000)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer)
· Emily Kapnek (co-executive producer/writer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer)
· Jim Duffy (supervising producer)
· Maureen Iser (produced by)
· Mark Risley (supervising director/director)
· Jeffrey Perlmutter (supervising assistant director)
· Mike Svayko (animation timing supervisor)
2003BAFTA Children's AwardBAFTA AwardsBest Feature FilmThe Wild Thornberrys Movie (2002)· Arlene Klasky
· Jeff McGrath
· Cathy Malkasian
2002Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)As Told by Ginger (2000)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Emily Kapnek (co-executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer/writer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer)
· Jim Duffy (supervising producer)
· Mark Risley (supervising director)
· Maureen Iser (produced by)
· Michael Daedalus Kenny (director)
· Mike Svayko (animation timer)
· Jeffrey Perlmutter (animation timer)
2002Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Children's ProgramRugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer)
· Jim Duffy (supervising producer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer)
· Kate Boutilier (producer)
· Susan Ward (produced by)
· Pernelle Hayes (produced by)
2001Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Children's ProgramRugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer)
· Jim Duffy (producer)
· Susan Ward (producer)
· Pernelle Hayes (producer)
2001Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)As Told by Ginger (2000)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer)
· Kate Boutilier (producer)
· Maureen Iser (producer)
· Sylvia Keulen (producer)
· Emily Kapnek (writer)
· Mark Risley (director)
2001Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Children's Animated ProgramThe Wild Thornberrys (1998)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (producer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy (producer)
· Krist-Ann Pehrson (producer)
· Jeff McGrath (producer)
· Mark Risley (director)
2000Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Children's ProgramRugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (supervising producer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy
· Susan Ward
· Jim Duffy
1999Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Children's ProgramRugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (coordinating producer)
· Margot Pipkin (coordinating producer)
· Cella Nichols Duffy
· Paul Demeyer (creative producer)
1999Golden Satellite AwardSatellite AwardsBest Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed MediaThe Rugrats Movie (1998)· Arlene Klasky
1997Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)· Everett Peck (creative producer)
· David Misch (executive producer/writer)
· Michael Markowitz (supervising producer/writer)
· Gene Laufenberg (producer/writer)
· Ron Osborn (executive producer)
· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Peter Avanzino (director)
· Jeff Reno (executive producer)
· Mitch Watson (producer)
1997Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)Rugrats (1990)· Paul Demeyer (creative producer)
· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Mary Harrington (executive producer: Nickelodeon)
· Kathrin Seitz (supervising producer: Nickelodeon)
· Margot Pipkin (co-ordinating producer)
· Eryk Casemiro (co-ordinating producer)
· Norton Virgien (director)
· Toni Vian (director)
· Jon Cooksey (writer)
· Ali Marie Matheson (writer)
· J. David Stem (writer)
· David N. Weiss (writer)
1996Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Jeff Reno (executive producer)
· Ron Osborn (executive producer)
· David Misch (supervising producer)
· Margot Pipkin (producer)
· Everett Peck (creative producer)
· Eva Almos (written by)
· Ed Scharlach (written by)
1995Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)Rugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Vanessa Coffey (executive producer)
· Mary Harrington (supervising producer)
· Charles Swenson (creative producer)
· Paul Germain (creative producer/written by)
· Geraldine Clarke (producer)
· Jeff McGrath (director)
· Jim Duffy (director)
· Steve Socki (director)
· Peter Gaffney (written by)
· Jonathan Greenberg (written by)
· Rachel Lipman (written by)
1995CableACECableACE AwardsAnimated Programming Special or SeriesDuckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Ron Osborn (executive producer)
· Jeff Reno (executive producer)
· David Misch (supervising producer)
· Sherry Gunther (producer)
· Margot Pipkin (producer)
· Everett Peck (creative producer)
1995CableACECableACE AwardsAnimated Programming Special or SeriesRugrats (1990)· Mary Harrington (supervising producer)
· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Geraldine Clarke (producer)
· Paul Germain (creative producer)
· Charles Swenson (creative producer)
· Tami Sloan Tsark (associate producer)
· Barbara Wright (associate producer)
1995CableACECableACE AwardsAnimated Programming Special or SeriesDuckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Sherry Gunther (producer)
· Larry Le Francis (associate producer)
· Everett Peck (creative producer)
· Ron Osborn (executive producer)
· Jeff Reno (executive producer)
1995Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Children's ProgramRugrats (1990)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Geraldine Clarke (producer)
· Paul Germain (producer)
· Charles Swenson (producer)
· Mary Harrington (supervising producer)
· Vanessa Coffey (executive producer)
1994Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Jeff Reno (executive producer)
· Ron Osborn (executive producer)
· Everett Peck (creative producer)
· Sherry Gunther (producer)
· Raymie Muzquiz (director)
· Bernie Keating (written by)
1993Daytime EmmyDaytime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated ProgramRugrats (1990)· Vanessa Coffey (executive producer)
· Arlene Klasky (executive producer)
· Paul Germain (supervising producer)
· Charles Swenson (supervising producer)
· Mary Harrington (supervising producer)
· Geraldine Clarke (producer)
· Jim Duffy (director)
· Steven Dean Moore (director)
· Dan Thompson (director)
· Norton Virgien (director)
· Howard E. Baker (director)
1992Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)The Simpsons (1989)· James L. Brooks (executive producer)
· Matt Groening (executive producer)
· Sam Simon (executive producer)
· Mike Reiss (co-executive producer)
· Al Jean (co-executive producer)
· Jay Kogen (supervising producer)
· Wallace Wolodarsky (supervising producer)
· George Meyer (producer)
· Richard Sakai (producer)
· David Silverman (producer)
· Sherry Gunther (animation producer)
· John Swartzwelder (co-producer)
· Carlos Baeza (director)
· Jon Vitti (writer)
1990Primetime EmmyPrimetime Emmy AwardsOutstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)The Simpsons (1989)· James L. Brooks (executive producer)
· Matt Groening (executive producer)
· Sam Simon (executive producer)
· Richard Sakai (producer)
· Al Jean (co-producer)
· Mike Reiss (co-producer)
· Larina Jean Adamson (co-producer)
· Margot Pipkin (animation producer)
· David Silverman (director)
· Mimi Pond (writer)


Looks like we don't have salary information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have quotes information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have trademarks information. Sorry!

Check Also

Rafal Wojaczek

Polish, post-war poet who became known for Sezon and additional existential, politics, and erotic functions. …