Home / Biography / Daniel Murphy

Daniel Murphy

Biography

Infielder who was simply named to his initial Major League Football All-Star Game while an associate of the brand new York Mets in 2014. The next time of year, he was called NLCS MVP after establishing a Mets franchise record for house runs in one postseason. He performed college football at Jacksonville University or college, where he was called the A-Sun Football Player of the entire year like a junior. He was later on drafted from the Mets in the thirteenth circular from the 2006 MLB Draft. He was nominated for the MLBPAA Center & Hustle Honor in back-to-back years in 2012 and 2013. He wedded Victoria Ahern in Dec 2012. His 1st child, Noah, was created in March 2014. His young sibling, Jonathan Murphy, was drafted from the Minnesota Twins in the nineteenth around from the 2012 MLB Draft. He offers played under supervisor Terry Collins in NY.

Quick Facts


Full Name Daniel Murphy
Salary 8 million USD
Date Of Birth April 1, 1985
Place Of Birth Jacksonville, FL
Height 1.85 m
Weight 99.8 kg
Profession Baseball Player
Education Jacksonville University
Nationality American
Spouse Victoria Ahern
Children Noah Murphy
Parents Sharon Murphy, Tom Murphy
Siblings Tricia Murphy, Jonathan Murphy
Music Groups Soul Asylum, Golden Smog, Runaway Train, Misery, Black Gold
Nominations National League Most Valuable Player Award
Star Sign Aries

  • Facts
  • Filmography
  • Awards
  • Salaries
  • Quotes
  • Trademarks
  • Pictures


Looks like we don't have interesting facts information. Sorry!



Assistant Director

Assistant Director

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Swearnet: The Movie2014first assistant director
The Captive2014first assistant director
Republic of Doyle2010-2014TV Series first assistant director - 3 episodes
Free Door2012Short assistant director
Inescapable2012first assistant director
Take This Waltz2011first assistant director
Cairo Time2009first assistant director
Chloe2009first assistant director
Green Door2008Short first assistant director
Adoration2008first assistant director
Little Mosque on the Prairie2007-2008TV Series first assistant director - 5 episodes
All Hat2007first assistant director
The Robber Bride2007TV Movie first assistant director
Away from Her2006first assistant director - as Daniel Murphy
Homie Spumoni2006first assistant director: second unit
Northern Town2006TV Series first assistant director
At the Hotel2006TV Series first assistant director - 6 episodes
Survivors2005TV Mini-Series first assistant director - 1 episode
Sabah2005first assistant director
Puppets Who Kill2004TV Series first assistant director - 3 episodes
Slings and Arrows2003TV Series assistant director - 6 episodes
Bury the Lead2002TV Series first assistant director - 1 episode
Danger Beneath the Sea2001TV Movie first assistant director
Foreign Objects2000TV Series first assistant director
Our Hero2000TV Series first assistant director
Rubber Carpet1997first assistant director
The Newsroom1997TV Series assistant director - 1 episode
Cramps1995Short assistant director
Maudie20161st assistant director - as Dan Murphy
Remember2015/Ifirst assistant director

Producer

Producer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
The Newsroom1997TV Series line producer - 7 episodes

Director

Director

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Puppets Who Kill2004-2006TV Series 3 episodes
The Newsroom2004TV Series 1 episode
Our Hero2000TV Series

Actor

Actor

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Early Edition1999TV SeriesManager

Camera Department

Camera Department

TitleYearStatusCharacter
American Paradisestill photographer announced

Won awards

Won awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2010DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Team Achievement in a Feature FilmCairo Time (2009)· Andrew Cullen (Production Manager)
· Alan McKenna (2nd Assistant Director)
· Nora Simmons (Post Production Accountant)
· Teresa Hannigan (Picture Editor)
· Matthew Anas (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
· David McCallum (Supervising Sound Editor)
· Janice Ierulli (Sound Editor)
· Mark Shnuriwsky (Sound Editor)
· David Rose (Effects Editor)
· Barry Gilmore (Dialogue Editor)
· Brent Pickett (Effects Editor)
· Jean Bot (1st Assistant Editor)
· David Caporale (Post PA)
2007DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaFeature FilmAway from Her (2006)· Sarah Polley (writer/director)
· Alan McKenna (2nd asst. director)
· Ben Marrello (3rd asst. director)
· Ted Miller (production manager)
· Doug Gillespie (production accountant)
· David Wharnsby (picture editor)
· Ed Goldin (first general accountant)
· Jeff Nelson (location manager)
· Randy Morgan (assistant location manager)
· Benno Tutter (art director)
· Kathy Choi (sound editor)
· Chuck Kahn (first assistant picture editor)
· David McCallum (supervising dialogue editor)
· Sue Conley (dialogue editor)
· David Rose (sound effects editor)
· Kathleen Climie (production designer)
· Jane Tattersall (so
2006DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Television Series - ComedyNorthern Town (2006)· Gary Burns (Director)
· Ian Brock (Production Designer)
· David Wharnsby (Editor)
· Avi Federgreen (Production Manager, Post Production Supervisor)
· Stephen Bélanger (2nd Assistant Director)
· Robert Toohey (Location Manager)
· Andrea H. Greaney (Production Accountant, Post Production Accountant)
· Michelle Berrigan (1st Assistant Accountant)
· Branko Vasovic (First Assistant Editor)
· Jane Tattersall (Sound Effects Editor)
· Garrett Kerr (Dialogue Editor)
· Kathy Choi (Assistant Sound Editor)
2005DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - ComedyThe Newsroom (2004)· Ken Finkleman (Director)
· David Wharnsby (Editor)
· Colin Brunton (Production Manager)
· Alan McKenna (2nd Assistant Director)
· James Oswald (Art Director)
· B.E. Sharp (Production Accountant)
· Douwe Rozema (1st Assistant Accountant)
· Gilbert Demers (1st Assistant Art Director)
· Christian Huffman (2nd Assistant Art Director)
· Jeff Nelson (Unit Locations Manager)
· Glenn Brooks (Location Production Assistant)
· Matt West (3rd Assistant Director)
· Riel Stone (Trainee Assistant Director)
· Gordon Brooks (Assistant Location Manager)
· Branko Vasovic (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
· Matt Cluett (1st Assistant Picture Edi

Nominated awards

Nominated awards

YearAwardCeremonyNominationMovieAward shared with
2016DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature FilmBorn to Be Blue (2015)· Robert Budreau (Director)
· Aline Robichaud (2nd Assistant Director)
· Brandon Jourdin (3rd Assistant Director)
· Avi Federgreen (Production Manager)
· Jenna Hamilton (Trainee Assistant Director)
· Matt Hunwicks (Production Assistant)
· Jonathon King-Seguin (Production Assistant)
· Janine Oloman (Production Assistant)
· Srdjan Vilotijevic (Location Manager)
· Liam White (Location Production Assistant)
· Andrea H. Greaney (Production Accountant)
· Angela 'Mega' Clarke (1st Assistant Accountant)
· Keith Kanhai (2nd Assistant Accountant)
· Aidan Leroux (Production Designer)
· Joel Richardson (Art Director)
· Stephanie Wyman (
2016DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature FilmRemember (2015)· Atom Egoyan (Director)
· Karl Irvine (2nd Assistant Director)
· Tyler Delben (3rd Assistant Director)
· Brandon Jourdin (3rd Assistant Director)
· Aaron Barnett (Production Manager)
· Rosalie Chilelli (Assistant Production Manager)
· Jenna Hamilton (Trainee Assistant Director)
· Kate Dunn (Production Assistant)
· Travis McConnell (Production Assistant)
· Kieffer Moxness (Production Assistant)
· Greg Sigurdson (Production Assistant)
· Ryan D. Walker (Production Assistant)
· Srdjan Vilotijevic (Location Manager)
· Eardley Wilmot (Location Manager)
· Jonathan Contreras (Assistant Location Manager)
· Gewan Dass (Location Produ
2013PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Competition TelevisionTop Chef (2006)· Dan Cutforth
· Casey Kriley
· Jane Lipsitz
· Nan Strait
2012PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Competition TelevisionTop Chef (2006)· Dan Cutforth
· Casey Kriley
· Jane Lipsitz
· Nan Strait
2011PGA AwardPGA AwardsOutstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Competition TelevisionTop Chef (2006)· Elizabeth Cook
· Dan Cutforth
· Casey Kriley
· Jane Lipsitz
· Nan Strait
2010DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Team Achievement in a Feature FilmChloe (2009)· Atom Egoyan (Director)
· Stephen Traynor (Production Manager)
· Richard Black (2nd Assistant Director)
· Adam Bocknek (3rd Assistant Director)
· Melanie Foley (Trainee Assistant Director)
· Doug Gillespie (Production Accountant)
· Angela 'Mega' Clarke (1st Assistant Accountant)
· Edward Goldin (2nd Assistant Accountant)
· Phillip Barker (Production Designer)
· Kim McQuiston (Art Director)
· Mayumi Konishi-Valentine (1st Assistant Art Director)
· Aaron Morrison (1st Assistant Art Director)
· Jacques Raphoz (2nd Assistant Art Director)
· Tracey Strikwerda-Valeriote (Art Department PA)
· Eardley Wilmot (Location Manager)
· Cather
2006DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Television Series - ComedyPuppets Who Kill (2002)· Shawn Thompson (Director)
· Colin Brunton (Production Manager)
· Brendan Smith (Production Designer)
· Lincoln D'Souza (1st Assistant Accountant)
· David Manion (1st Assistant Director)
· Stephen Bélanger (2nd Assistant Director)
· Chris Trebilcock (3rd Assistant Director)
· Neil Winemaker (3rd Assistant Director)
· Humberto Garcia (Art Director)
· Amy Carroll (2nd Assistant Art Director)
· Brandon Long (Location Manager)
· Quincy Morgan (Assistant Location Manager)
· Cassandra Lammerding (Locations P.A.)
· Branko Vasovic (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
· Elma Bello (Supervising Dialogue Editor)
2004DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - ComedyThe Newsroom (2004)· Ken Finkleman (director)
· David Wharnsby (editor)
· Emanuele 'Manny' Danelon (production manager)
· Kevin Walker (1st assistant director)
· Kristie Sills (2nd assistant director)
· Oleg M. Savytski (art director: hod)
· Lisa Lavorato (production accountant)
· Susan Rosset (1st assistant accountant)
· Susan Tonna (production coordinator)
· Andrea Mullan (assistant production coordinator)
· Kim Karon (1st assistant art director)
· Ambrose Pottie (2nd assistant art director)
· Jeff Nelson (locations manager)
· Gordon Brooks (assistant location manager)
· Matt West (3rd assistant director)
· Alexander Bako (locations pa)
·
2004DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - ComedyPuppets Who Kill (2002)· Shawn Thompson (director)
· Brendan Smith (production designer)
· Colin Brunton (production manager)
· Stephen Bélanger (2nd assistant director)
· Humberto Garcia (art director)
· Brandon Long (location manager)
· Amy Carroll (2nd assistant art director)
· Elma Bello (sound editor)
2003DGC Team AwardDirectors Guild of CanadaOutstanding Achievement in a Television Series - DramaThe Eleventh Hour (2002)· Philip Earnshaw (Director)
· Paul Winestock (Picture Editor)
· John Dondertman (Production Designer)
· Tashi Bieler (Production Manager)
· Stephen Bélanger (2nd Assistant Director)
· Greg Beale (Art Director)
· Marilyn Moore (Production Accountant)
· Astrid Sealey (Assistant Picture Editor)
· Alastair Gray (Dialogue Editor)
· Michele Cook (ADR Editor)
· Paul Germann (Sound Effects Editor)
· Richard Crosthwait (Assistant Sound Editor)
· Matthew Hussey (Assistant Sound Editor)
· Cindy L. Irwin (3rd Assistant Director)
· Adam Bocknek (Trainee Assistant Director)
· Douwe Rozema (1st Assistant Accountant)
· L


Looks like we don't have salary information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have quotes information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have trademarks information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have pictures. Sorry!

Check Also

Jessica Nelson North

Older sister from the acclaimed children’s writer, Sterling North, and a noted article writer and …