Home / Biography / Albert Sidney Johnston

Albert Sidney Johnston

Biography

Battle veteran who served as an over-all using the Texian Military, the Confederate Areas Military and america Military. He was wiped out within the Fight of Shiloh, producing him the highest-ranking official killed through the America Civil Battle. He went to Transylvania College or university in Lexington, Kentucky before signing up for the U.S. Armed forces Academy. The College or university of Tx at Austin erected a statue in his honor. He wedded Henrietta Preston in 1829 and got six kids with her. He was seriously praised by Confederate Leader Jefferson Davis.

Quick Facts


Full Name Albert Sidney Johnston
Date Of Birth February 2, 1803
Died April 6, 1862, Hardin County, Tennessee, United States
Place Of Birth Kentucky
Profession War Hero
Education United States Military Academy Preparatory School, Transylvania University
Nationality American, Confederate
Children William Preston Johnston
Star Sign Aquarius

  • Facts
  • Filmography
  • Awards
  • Salaries
  • Quotes
  • Trademarks
  • Pictures

#Fact
1 Began his acting career in 1890's Australia with the J. C. Williamson company. He appeared on Broadway from 1900 and acted with the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company between 1901 and 1902.
2 Son of actress Clara T. Bracy.


Actor

Actor

TitleYearStatusCharacter
No Time for Comedy 1940 Waiter at Wyler's Party (uncredited)
The Invisible Ray 1920 Jean Deaux
My Love Came Back 1940 Butler (as Sidney Bracy)
Reclaimed: The Struggle for a Soul Between Love and Hate 1919 Cadet (as Sidney Bracy)
Brother Orchid 1940 Steward Bringing Briefcase (uncredited)
The House of Mirth 1918 Percy Gryce
Invisible Stripes 1939 Bank Guard (uncredited)
A Man's World 1918 Emile Grimeaux
Four Wives 1939 Extra at Wedding Reception (uncredited)
My Own United States 1918 Capt. Rene Gautier
A Child Is Born 1939 Third Drugstore Clerk (uncredited)
The Long Trail 1917 Paul Graham (as Sydney Bracy)
We Are Not Alone 1939 Ben, the Lamplighter (uncredited)
The Deemster 1917 Bishop, Father of Dan (as Sidney Bracy)
Smashing the Money Ring 1939 Pop Dryden (as Sidney Bracy)
Crime and Punishment 1917 Andreas Valeskoff
Fast and Furious 1939 Night Clerk (uncredited)
A Dangerous Double 1917 Short Stuart Warren / Prince Eric
Espionage Agent 1939 Ship Steward (uncredited)
When Thieves Fall Out 1917 Short Dan Wallace
No Place to Go 1939 Jonesy - Repairman (uncredited)
The Masked Cupid 1917 Short
Dust Be My Destiny 1939 Nick's First Customer (uncredited)
The Ragged Princess 1916 Toby Rice
Everybody's Hobby 1939 Mr. Ferris (as Sidney Bracy)
Little Miss Happiness 1916 Jim Butterfield
The Bill of Rights 1939 Short Colonist (uncredited)
Sporting Blood 1916 Undetermined Role
The Old Maid 1939 Charles - the Butler (uncredited)
The Highway of Fate 1916 Short Jack Underwood
Indianapolis Speedway 1939 Spectator (uncredited)
A Knight of the Night 1916 Short Dr. Randall
Naughty But Nice 1939 Professor Listening to Radio (uncredited)
The Latest in Vampires 1916 Short Elbert Diggs
The Sun Never Sets 1939 Minister of Colonial Affairs (uncredited)
Won by Valor 1916 Short The Groom
Sons of Liberty 1939 Short Bookkeeper in Montage (uncredited)
Temptation and the Man 1916 Temple Vaughn
Sweepstakes Winner 1939 Mr. Simpkins (as Sidney Bracy)
The Crystal's Warning 1916 Short Baron Haddad Naig / Nassib Naig
The Kid from Kokomo 1939 Janitor (uncredited)
Caprice of the Mountains 1916
Torchy Runs for Mayor 1939 Dolan's Butler (uncredited)
The Rogue with a Heart 1916 Short Philip Duprey
Dark Victory 1939 Bartender (uncredited)
Elusive Isabel 1916 Luiigi
Women in the Wind 1939 Burbank Race Official / Cleveland Spectator (uncredited)
The Huntress of Men 1916 Ned Ashley (as Sydney Bracey)
The Man Who Dared 1939 Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
The Doctor of the Afternoon Arm 1916 Short Dr. Rolfe
On Trial 1939 Joe Burke
Merely Mary Ann 1916
You Can't Get Away with Murder 1939 Tourist on Boat (uncredited)
The Path of Happiness 1916 Grekko
The Little Princess 1939 Pedestrian Discussing the War (uncredited)
The Man Inside 1916 Winthrop
Secret Service of the Air 1939 John 'Joe' Vicary (uncredited)
The Baby Benefactor 1915 Short The Grandfather
Pardon Our Nerve 1939 Waiter (uncredited)
God's Witness 1915 Leo Darcy (as Sidney Bracy)
Devil's Island 1939 Soupy (as Sidney Bracy)
On the Brink of the Abyss 1915 Short Jim Watson - Mary's Brother
King of the Underworld 1939 Bert - the Farmer (uncredited)
In the Jury Room 1915 Short Caleb Breen
The Dawn Patrol 1938 Major Brand's Orderly (as Sidney Bracy)
The Finger Prints of Fate 1915 Short The Slayer
The Girl Downstairs 1938 The Second Butler (uncredited)
Graft vs. Love 1915 Short Lawyer Newell
Comet Over Broadway 1938 English Porter (uncredited)
Sid Nee's Finish 1914 Short Sid Nee (as Sidney Bracy)
Angels with Dirty Faces 1938 Convict (uncredited)
Zudora 1914 Tom Hunt, Detective
The Declaration of Independence 1938 Short Congress Clerk (uncredited)
The Emperor's Spy 1914 Short The Emperor's Emissary
Hard to Get 1938 Carl - Richards' Butler (uncredited)
The Million Dollar Mystery 1914 Jones - Hargreave's Butler / Stanley Hargreave
Campus Cinderella 1938 Short Officer on Ship (uncredited)
The Somnambulist 1914/I Short Tom - a Hotel Transient
Valley of the Giants 1938 Man Asking Andy What He Found Out (uncredited)
From the Flames 1914 Short Bill - Fleming's Clerk
Mr. Chump 1938 Theatre Manager (uncredited)
When Algy Froze Up 1914 Short Gray - the Village Banker
The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse 1938 Police Chemist (uncredited)
An Hour of Youth 1914 Short
My Bill 1938 Jenner (as Sidney Bracy)
The Miser's Reversion 1914 Short John Grisley - the Miser (as Sidney Bracy)
When Were You Born 1938 Juggler Barrows (uncredited)
The Skating Master 1914 Short Green - Manager of the skating course
The Rage of Paris 1938 Opera House Usher (uncredited)
The Success of Selfishness 1914 Short Strand - a Wall Street Operator
Invisible Enemy 1938 Kamarov's Butler (uncredited)
Twins and a Stepmother 1914 Short Lewis - the Father
Merrily We Live 1938 2nd Butler
The Elevator Man 1914 Short Williams - the Chief Clerk
Arsène Lupin Returns 1938 Squad Car Driver (uncredited)
Adrift in a Great City 1914 Short Pat Moran - The Blind Girl's Prosperous Father
The Baroness and the Butler 1938 Member of Parliament (as Sidney Bracy)
Mrs. Pinkhurst's Proxy 1914 Short Tom - a Rural Station Agent
Love Is a Headache 1938 Waiter (uncredited)
Their Golden Wedding 1914 Short William - Enna's Husband
Man-Proof 1938 Boxing Spectator (uncredited)
An Amateur Animal Trainer 1913 Short Jack Crane, an Amateur Animal Trainer
Rosalie 1937 Conspirator (uncredited)
An Orphan's Romance 1913 Short Tom Sinks, the Orphan's Stepfather
Bulldog Drummond's Revenge 1937 Steward (uncredited)
Lawyer, Dog and Baby 1913 Short The Lawyer
A Night at the Movies 1937 Short Movie Patron (uncredited)
Uncle's Namesakes 1913 Short Uncle John Henry Carson
Fight for Your Lady 1937 Densmore's Servant (uncredited)
The Milkman's Revenge 1913 Short The Milkman
A Girl with Ideas 1937 Secretary (uncredited)
The Problem Love Solved 1913 Short Dick, a Safecracker
Breakfast for Two 1937 Clarence - Blair's Butler (uncredited)
The Other Woman 1913/III Short
Conquest 1937 Polish Servant (uncredited)
The Hoodoo Umbrella 1913 Short The Umbrella Dealer
Trouble at Midnight 1937 Harmon (uncredited)
A Twentieth Century Farmer 1913 Short The Farmer's Butler
The Wrong Road 1937 Waiter (uncredited)
Robin Hood 1913 The Baron (as Sidney Bracy)
The Littlest Diplomat 1937 Short Adjutant Potter (uncredited)
The Medium's Nemesis 1913 Short
The Firefly 1937 Secretary (uncredited)
Little Dorrit 1913 Short
Easy Living 1937 Hornsby - Mary's Chauffeur (uncredited)
The Coming of Gretchen 1913 Short
Wild West Days 1937 Deaf Printer (uncredited)
His Sacrifice 1913/I Short
She Had to Eat 1937 Waiter (uncredited)
Love in the Dark 1913 Short
The Emperor's Candlesticks 1937 Maria's Footman (uncredited)
Omens and Oracles 1913 Short The New Roomer
Rhythm in the Clouds 1937 Second Butler (uncredited)
The Strategy of Anne 1911 Short
Venus Makes Trouble 1937 Butler (uncredited)
Soldiers Three; or, When Scotch Soldier Laddies Went in Swimming 1911 Short
Three Smart Boys 1937 Short O.T. Hertz, the veterinary doctor
Cohen at Coney Island 1909 Short
Shall We Dance 1937 First Steward (uncredited)
The Prince and the Pauper 1937 Man in Window (uncredited)
A Star Is Born 1937 Burke's Butler (uncredited)
Call It a Day 1937 Flower Shop Owner (uncredited)
Maid of Salem 1937 Townsman (uncredited)
Criminal Lawyer 1937 Wilson - Walker's Butler (uncredited)
Sinner Take All 1936 Lampier's Butler (uncredited)
Lloyd's of London 1936 Coster (uncredited)
White Legion 1936 Yellow Fever Victim (uncredited)
Isle of Fury 1936 Sam
Sworn Enemy 1936 Waiter (uncredited)
Charlie Chan at the Race Track 1936 Ship's Steward (uncredited)
San Francisco 1936 Allen - Burley's Butler (uncredited)
We Went to College 1936 College Room Waiter (uncredited)
Changing of the Guard 1936 Short Grayson, the Butler
Trouble for Two 1936 Noel's Henchman (uncredited)
One Rainy Afternoon 1936 George - Alfredo's Butler (uncredited)
The King Steps Out 1936 Peter (uncredited)
Second Childhood 1936 Short Hobson, the butler
Woman Trap 1936 Andrews the Butler (uncredited)
Sutter's Gold 1936 Smythe - Sutter's Accountant (uncredited)
Murder at Glen Athol 1936 Jenkins - Butler (uncredited)
The Preview Murder Mystery 1936 DuBeck's Valet (uncredited)
Wife vs. Secretary 1936 Butler at Club (uncredited)
The Voice of Bugle Ann 1936 Court Clerk (uncredited)
Three Live Ghosts 1936 Book Merchant (uncredited)
Magnificent Obsession 1935 Butler
Rendezvous 1935 Jackson's Assistant (uncredited)
Anna Karenina 1935 Vronsky's Valet (as Sidney Bracy)
The Black Room 1935 Gregor's Hairdresser (uncredited)
Let 'em Have It 1935 Butler (uncredited)
Eight Bells 1935 Gleason (uncredited)
Les Misérables 1935 Mayor's Clerk (uncredited)
The Casino Murder Case 1935 Waiter (unconfirmed, uncredited)
I've Been Around 1935 Alex, Nick's Man
The Winning Ticket 1935 Bank Employee (uncredited)
Forsaking All Others 1934 Paula's Chauffeur (uncredited)
Mills of the Gods 1934 Chauffeur
Broadway Bill 1934 Higgins' 2nd Butler (uncredited)
College Rhythm 1934 Stacey's Chauffeur (uncredited)
I'll Fix It 1934 Reporter (uncredited)
What Every Woman Knows 1934 Constituent Shouting 'Three Cheers' (uncredited)
Outcast Lady 1934 Napier's Butler (uncredited)
The Girl from Missouri 1934 Chris - Cousin's Second Butler (uncredited)
Our Daily Bread 1934 Rent Collector
The Cat's-Paw 1934 Boarder (uncredited)
The Notorious Sophie Lang 1934 Waiter (uncredited)
Fifteen Wives 1934 The Butler (uncredited)
Many Happy Returns 1934 Movie Butler (uncredited)
Back Page 1934 Edgar Ashe
Hollywood Party 1934 Durante's Butler (uncredited)
He Was Her Man 1934 Waiter (uncredited)
The Vanishing Shadow 1934 Denny
A Very Honorable Guy 1934 Waiter (uncredited)
Laughing Boy 1934 White Father (uncredited)
The Poor Rich 1934 Arbuthnot
The Ninth Guest 1934 Hawkins, the Butler
Massacre 1934 Norma's Butler (uncredited)
Flying Down to Rio 1933 Rodrigues - the Chauffeur (uncredited)
Sitting Pretty 1933 Studio Manager (uncredited)
Duck Soup 1933 Mrs. Teasdale's Butler (uncredited)
Only Yesterday 1933 Second Butler (uncredited)
Broken Dreams 1933 Hopkins
Saturday's Millions 1933 Butler (uncredited)
Corruption 1933 Dr. Robbins
Horse Play 1933 Hotel Butler (uncredited)
The Phantom of the Air 1933 James Munson
The Woman Who Dared 1933 Tom
The Little Giant 1933 Butler (uncredited)
The Intruder 1933 Carlo - Valet (as Sidney Bracy)
What - No Beer? 1933 Dr. Smith (uncredited)
Air Hostess 1933 John - Sylvia's Butler (uncredited)
The Monkey's Paw 1933 Pensioner (uncredited)
No More Orchids 1932 Holmes (uncredited)
Little Orphan Annie 1932 Butler (as Sidney Bracy)
Tangled Destinies 1932 McGinnis, posing as Professor Marmont
Those We Love 1932 uncredited
Exposure 1932 Praskins - Reporter (uncredited)
Speak Easily 1932 Jenkins (uncredited)
The Washington Masquerade 1932 Benedict - Consuela's Butler (uncredited)
Red-Headed Woman 1932 Man Wanting to Use Phone Booth (uncredited)
Letty Lynton 1932 Waiter (uncredited)
The Airmail Mystery 1932 Driscoll
Shopworn 1932 Photographer (uncredited)
Love Bound 1932 Spriggins (uncredited)
Freaks 1932 Hans' Butler (uncredited)
The Monster Walks 1932 Herbert Wilkes (as Sidney Bracy)
The Greeks Had a Word for Them 1932 The Waiter
Maker of Men 1931 Curtis the Lawyer (uncredited)
The Deceiver 1931 Barney
The Ruling Voice 1931 Marley the Stanton Butler (uncredited)
New Adventures of Get Rich Quick Wallingford 1931 Joe the Waiter (uncredited)
A Dangerous Affair 1931 Plunkett
Shanghaied Love 1931 The Rat
The Phantom of Paris 1931 Volunteer from Audience (uncredited)
The Big Gamble 1931 Wedding Witness (uncredited)
Sporting Blood 1931 The Tout (uncredited)
Subway Express 1931 Herman Stevens
The Avenger 1931 Windy
Parlor, Bedroom and Bath 1931 Butler (as Sidney Bracy)
Ten Cents a Dance 1931 Wilson, Carlton's Butler
Dance, Fools, Dance 1931 Albert (uncredited)
Thundering Tenors 1931 Short The Butler (uncredited)
Inspiration 1931 Waiter with Coffee and Cream Pitchers (uncredited)
Reducing 1931 Beasley's Butler (uncredited)
The Lion and the Lamb 1931 Stanton
Along Came Youth 1930 Bit Role (uncredited)
Free Love 1930 Butler
A Lady's Morals 1930 Jenny's Butler (uncredited)
Playboy of Paris 1930 Irate Customer (uncredited)
Follow Thru 1930 Doctor (uncredited)
Outside the Law 1930 Assistant District Attorney (uncredited)
Doughboys 1930 Recruiter (uncredited)
Monte Carlo 1930 Hunchback at Casino (uncredited)
Anybody's Woman 1930 Butler
Wild Company 1930 Waiter (uncredited)
The Unholy Three 1930 Arlington's Butler (uncredited)
The Flirting Widow 1930 The Second Butler (uncredited)
The Bad One 1930 uncredited
Children of Pleasure 1930 Miles - Butler (uncredited)
The Second Floor Mystery 1930 Alfred
Redemption 1930 Waiter
Oh Darling! 1930 Short
Not So Dumb 1930 Photographer (uncredited)
The Bishop Murder Case 1930 Pyne (as Sydney Bracey)
Sioux Blood 1929 Cheyenne Jones (as Sidney Bracy)
His Captive Woman 1929 Means
Queen Kelly 1929 Prince Wolfram's Lackey (uncredited)
The Haunted House 1928 Tully
Show People 1928 Dramatic Director (as Sidney Bracy)
The Wedding March 1928 Navratil
The Cameraman 1928 Éditor (as Sidney Bracy)
Win That Girl 1928 Larry Brawn I
While the City Sleeps 1928 Short Order Cook (uncredited)
Man-Made Women 1928 Owens (as Sidney Bracy)
Home, James 1928 Haskins (the butler)
The Cossacks 1928 Koozma - Prince Olenin's Orderly (uncredited)
Midnight Madness 1928 Bream's Valet (uncredited)
The Matinee Idol 1928 Don's Valet (uncredited)
The Crowd 1928 John's Supervisor (uncredited)
Her Wild Oat 1927 Philip's Valet (uncredited)
Chicago 1927 Bill collector (uncredited)
The Thirteenth Juror 1927 The Butler
My Best Girl 1927 Butler Serving Dinner (uncredited)
The Woman on Trial 1927 Brideaux
Sunrise 1927 Dance Hall Manager (uncredited)
Painting the Town 1927 Secretary
Birds of Prey 1927 Gaston
My Official Wife 1926 Valet to Sascha
The Mystery Club 1926 Detective
You Never Know Women 1926 Manager
Paris 1926 Bit (uncredited)
A Man Four-Square 1926 Homer Webb
A Bankrupt Honeymoon 1926 Short The Butler
The Blackbird 1926 Bertie's No. 1 Man
Wandering Footsteps 1925 Dobbins
The Merry Widow 1925 Danilo's Footman (uncredited)
A Slave of Fashion 1925 Hobson (as Sidney Bracy)
The White Desert 1925
Her Market Value 1925 Banks
The Golden Bed 1925 Party Guest (uncredited)
So This Is Marriage? 1924 Hawkins
Her Night of Romance 1924 Butler
Being Respectable 1924 Philip Deaby
Why Men Leave Home 1924 Sam Neilson
By Divine Right 1924 The Hireling
Leap Year 1924 Loris Keene's Press Agent (uncredited)
The Courtship of Myles Standish 1923
The Wild Party 1923 Jasper Johnston
The Gay Sisters 1942 Penn's Servant (uncredited)
Ruggles of Red Gap 1923 Sam Henshaw
Larceny, Inc. 1942 Passerby (uncredited)
Merry-Go-Round 1923 Gisella's Groom
Dangerously They Live 1941 Sidewalk Onlooker (uncredited)
Nobody's Bride 1923 Smithy
The Body Disappears 1941 Barrett (as Sidney Bracy)
The Social Buccaneer 1923 Bentley Craven
You Belong to Me 1941 Frederick Vandemer's Butler (uncredited)
One Wonderful Night 1922 Juggins
Passage from Hong Kong 1941 Tourist (uncredited)
The Radio King 1922 Marnee
This Woman Is Mine 1941 Clerk (uncredited)
Manslaughter 1922 Member of the Jury (uncredited)
Three Sons o' Guns 1941 Actor (uncredited)
The Dictator 1922 Henry Bolton
Bullets for O'Hara 1941 Lamson
Is Matrimony a Failure? 1922 Bank President
Affectionately Yours 1941 Extra in Lisbon Cafe (uncredited)
Midnight 1922 Dodd
Scotland Yard 1941 Train Attendant (uncredited)
Morals 1921 Stinson
Knockout 1941 Gloria's Butler (uncredited)
Crazy to Marry 1921 Col. Landis
Meet John Doe 1941 Club Member (uncredited)
The March Hare 1921 Meadows
Shadows on the Stairs 1941 Watchman (scenes deleted, as Sidney Bracy)
The Outside Woman 1921 Mr. Cambridge
The Great Mr. Nobody 1941 Beggar (uncredited)
His Four Fathers 1921 Short
The Case of the Black Parrot 1941 Ship's Steward (uncredited)
Passion Fruit 1921 The Ancient
South of Suez 1940 Putnam's Butler (uncredited)
An Amateur Devil 1920 His Valet
Tugboat Annie Sails Again 1940 Limey (as Sidney Bracy)
Food for Scandal 1920 Padre

Director

Director

TitleYearStatusCharacter
On the Brink of the Abyss 1915 Short
Sid Nee's Finish 1914 Short as Sidney Bracy

Soundtrack

Soundtrack

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Changing of the Guard 1936 Short performer: "Auld Lang Syne" - uncredited
Our Daily Bread 1934 performer: "Just Because You're You" - uncredited

Writer

Writer

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Sid Nee's Finish 1914 Short story - as Sidney Bracy

Archive Footage

Archive Footage

TitleYearStatusCharacter
Rascal Dazzle 1980 Hobson

Looks like we don't have awards information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have salary information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have quotes information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have trademarks information. Sorry!



Looks like we don't have pictures. Sorry!

Check Also

Gulnara Karimova

Uzbekistani woman most well-known to be the child of Uzbekistan’s Chief executive, Islam Karimov. She …